MaleRomaniaMember since 21 Mar 14Last online 2 years ago

  • marzimbrean00

    Careers for the Future

    As the world evolves, so does the demand for jobs. There may be departments and workloads the world now doesn’t have. What would be the classified ads look like in the near future? In five years? Perhaps 10 more years?

    What does it concern you if there will be new jobs?

    Westhill Consulting and Employment thinks it is important to structure your career now so that when the time comes for your work to be in demand, you will on the top of the game. In recent reviews, here are the top careers predicted to have a big impact in the future:

    1. Healthcare

    According to recent Labor Department data, an aging population will put healthcare workers such as doctors, nurses, physical therapists, home health aides, and pharmacists in more demand.

    Developing nations will need more and more health workers as the world begins to turn its back to a healthier lifestyle.

    Less-skilled and lower paid workers such as aides may require as little as a certification course, depending upon the state they are living and working in, while doctors, nurses, physical therapists, and pharmacists require specialized schooling after graduating from college.

    2. Information Technology

    This may be one of the obvious fields to boom in the near future. Think of all the technology we didn’t have just a few decades ago. Computers, internet, smartphones have changed business and communication. As technology slowly becomes more developed, IT professionals such as programmers and security specialist are in high demand.

    Those in this kind of field are enjoying analytical skills but should also be creative problem solvers. Asia is currently considered as home of IT specialists with promising practitioners from India, Jakarta, Indonesia and Singapore.

    3. Alternative Energy

    People are currently realizing the problems we are facing in the environment. With warnings on natural hazards, calamities and disasters, people have become more conscious of energy utilization and will continue to do so. In response, alternative energy is being sought after as solution to the worsening uneven global climate.

    Don't say good-bye to oil and gas quite yet, but alternative energies such as wind power, hydrogen power, geothermal power, and solar power will create dozens of new careers, from mechanics and plant managers to scientists, engineers, and even sales and marketing professionals, as these energies become more mainstream.

    4. Ethical Hacker

    Is it possible for a hacker to be ethical? It turns out that many companies hire these experts to purposefully hack systems in order to pinpoint problems in security measures before their less-ethical counterparts get the chance. You can even become a Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH), a professional who’s tasked with network policy creation, intrusion detection and virus creation.
  • marzimbrean00

    Finding Experience Even When You Are Inexperienced

    Many new graduates are scratching their heads when they are told in an interview that they are not qualified due to inexperience. Since they are fresh grads, it should be understandable if they have no experience, right? They need experience to work but cannot work without experience. Now, how can we solve this?

    Westhill Consulting and Employment states that it would still be possible to find experience when you are inexperienced.

    1. OJT

    One of the best sources of experience is to get a job internship in the industry you are interested to work in. There are companies which offer on-the-job for incoming graduating students during summers. You will probably start getting coffees or run errand but you shouldn’t have any complaints. While it would probably be a long way to reach CEO, almost everyone experiences this kind of phase. Besides, you can still learn by observing

    2. Volunteer

    To those who hadn’t had a chance to get to an internship programme while still in college (yes, there are colleges who do not have internship on their curriculum, take for example those in Jakarta, Indonesia), you can start off by volunteering to your field. Many nurses, in order to get enough experiences undergo volunteer programs in hospitals and clinics for some months before finally finding a salary-paying job.

    3. Setting up your own business

    You could provide advice, sell products online or chase advertising revenue. Even if you don’t make much money, you’ll develop great networks and an attractive CV.

    4. Try casual jobs

    Any job can help you so don’t be too proud. You can apply as one of staff crew in McDonalds for a few months. This way, you can toughen some skills you have. In terms of communication, you can talk to the customers and engage them. If you are finding experience for accounting, you can count and take data of the profit you have gotten for that day. If you are a graduate of Marketing, you can find ways on how they can gain more customers. These casual jobs are a den of many other jobs

    5. Extra-Curricular Activities

    Getting involved in groups and societies will enrich your CV but also open doors. For example, joining the wine society at university could give you access to professionals in viticulture and provide you with good references and reviews; sales and numerous other fields.

  • marzimbrean00

    Plans for a single visa for Southeast Asia countries unveiled

    The Association of Southeast Asian Nations is planning to adopt a single visa system enabling people to visit any of the group’s 10 member states on a single visa.

    Following the lead of Europe’s Schengen single visa system, Jakarta, Indonesia-based ASEAN believes that a single visitor visa policy would enhance the tourism experience in the region, boosting arrivals to member states.

    ‘The plan is realistic, action oriented, attuned to the global realities and designed to ensure that the ASEAN region can continue to be a successful tourism destination,’ said Thong Khon, Cambodia’s minister of tourism.


    More info:
    http://westhillconsulting-career.com/
    westhillconsulting-career.com/blog/
  • marzimbrean00

    Backpacker Visa Guide to Southeast Asia

    As a backpacker in Southeast Asia crossing borders becomes a regular undertaking. Each country has a different rule of entry and some countries will require you to apply for a visa before you travel. As visa requirements often change, for travellers in South East Asia it can be difficult to plan things like budget and duration of travel. Here, we’ve done our best to compile the latest visa information in South East Asia to make it easier for you to plan your trip! Please be aware that information regarding visas is particularly vulnerable to change and make sure you check. if you have new knowledge of a change in border crossing information! If you have new information, blog it here.

    Westhill Consulting Career & Employment out of Australia has useful blogs for up-to-date information as well as many other sites.

    More information on their –
    facebook.com/pages/Westhill-Consulting-E..


    Brunei Darussalam:

    Nationals of most European countries (this includes 25 countries in the European Union), Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea and New Zealand do not need to apply for a Tourist Visa for visits of up to 30 days.


    USA citizens can stay for up to 90 days.

    Citizens of Indonesia, Thailand, Canada, Japan, Switzerland and Norway will receive a 14 day entry.


    Other nationalities need to apply for a visa in advance which takes 1-3 days to process. For single entry, the visa costs B$20 or multiple entry B$30. If you require a multiple entry visa for a period longer than three days the cost will be B$50.


    72 hour transit visas are also available for most nationalities provided that the traveller can show a ticket for an onward destination.


    Passports must be valid for up to 6 months before entering and the embassy recommends that you travel with at least two unused pages in your passport.


    Visa Renewal: Visas can be renewed at embassies in Bandar Seri Bagawan.


    See Brunei Darussalam offical government website for further information and contact details.


    Cambodia:

    Most nationalities can obtain a one month tourist Visa upon arrival which costs around $20.


    At land border crossings, notably the Thai/Cambodian border, the fee can be more expensive as the cost is paid in Thai baht and is sometimes rounded up considerably (currently 1200 baht).


    You will need two passport photos to apply, or you will be charged extra (usually only $1-2).


    Passports must be valid for up to 6 months before entering.


    You can also now apply for an E-visa online at the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation.


    Here, you can pre-order your visa for a set price of $25 set price ($20 visa and $5 processing charge). You will need a digital photo of yourself to upload. Processing takes three days and you will get the visa straight to your mailbox.


    See official website for up to date info on which borders support the E-visa as not all of the crossings take it yet.


    Visa extension: Visa extensions can be obtained at Phnom Penh immigration office – opposite the International Airport. Tourist visas can be extended one month (around US$35). Some guest houses and travel agencies will also offer the service for a fee. For longer extensions ask for details at the Immigration Office.


    See Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation for further information and contact details.


    East Timor:

    Nationals from most European countries, Australia, Canada and the USA do not need to arrange a visa in advance.


    Visas must be applied for in advance, as they are no longer granted on the land border.
    Passports must be valid for up to 6 months before entering.


    It is important to note that there are no currency exchange facilities at the airport or other border posts, so you will need to take cash before you travel.



    Visa extension: Visas can be extended for 30 days, costing up to $45. You must have a valid reason for staying.


    Penalty for late departure: Penalties range from $70 – $150 US Dollars if the period does not exceed 30 days.
Loading ...